UPDATES! :D

Look forward to holika holika, the face shop, etude house, nose smaller tools I've tried, black eyelid tape, binge eating updates, hamster updates, my makeup essentials and much more!

Monday, December 10, 2012

Gyaru v.s Ulzzang. Which one do you prefer?

This is just a totally random post. PERSONAL THOUGHTS YA. 

Cause my sister really LOVES, I mean LOOOOOOOOOOOVE Gyaru like crazy
and treats Tsubasa Masuwaka as her mum LOL jokes but she buys her line of make-up.
Eyeliner, false eyelashes, etc etc.



This is Tsubasa Masuwaka and her super cute super dolly range of make-up called 
Dolly Wink. The packaging is awesome and even the product is awesome! Do check them out if you got the chance. ;)

Oh yes XiaXue recently did a post on Tsubasa and a Tsubasa look-a-like contest :


OMG TOTALLY LOOK A LIKE ! :DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

They both are so pretty ! 

Read more on her blog post --> http://xiaxue.blogspot.sg/2012/11/dolly-wink-x-tsubasa-masuwaka.html


On the other hand, I prefer Ulzzang style cause it's more natural and light.

Now, on to the comparison ! 

I made a table. :D 



I love both Gyaru and Ulzzang styles but I don't wear Gyaru make-up as much as Ulzzang make-up cause Singapore is fucking hot and if I put thick make-up it feels like my face will melt and I'll look like a melted panda.

Today my boyfriend surprised me by meeting me at Plaza Singapura Shopping Centre ! So touched ^O^
so we decided to walk around the extension area which was just built. :D 

Went to this new shop called JRunway :


They carry really high-end kinda Japanese-imported clothes I think cause all of them are so damn expensive! But pretty :D 

If you live in Singapore you can go check out the store!


My boyfriend bought this on sale striped top for $39.00 o.o
It's still expensive even if it's on sale. wtf.



Ending with a Hot Chocolate with Marshmallow ! ^^

-end-



3 comments:

  1. mmm I'm like you on this topic, I lean towards ulzzang makeup on a daily basis, but when I go all out, gyaru is what it is B) I love both equally though!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. if theres a like button for comments i'll like this one !

      Delete
  2. I love both but I tend to do more ulzzang make up... maybe because I'm too lazy for all that false eyelash and curly hair stuff.

    ReplyDelete